Home Page

Meet the Governors

Picture 1 Mr David Jones
Picture 2 Mrs Judith Campbell
Picture 3 Mr Malcolm Smith
Picture 4 Mr Stuart Pickup
Picture 5 Mrs Jill Brown
Picture 6 Mrs Jos Forester-Melville
Picture 7 Mrs Claire Gill
Picture 8 Mr Ian Hall
Picture 9 Mrs Susan Longstaff
Picture 10 Mrs Jackie Robson
Picture 11 Mrs Joanne Hogarth
Picture 12 Mrs Fiona Peters

Please find information in the table below regarding our current school governors.  If you would like to contact the school governors for any reason, please send us an e-mail and we will respond as soon as we can: admin@newburnmanorprimary.newcastle.sch.uk

Business Interest of Governors

 

Governors declare business interests annually and at every meeting. The Governors section at Newcastle City Council hold copies of these. All of our governors serve on only our Governing Body.

 

Declaration of relationships

 

None.

 

The Governing Body is part of the National Governors Association and subscribes to Modern Governor. We are well supported by the Governors section at Newcastle City Council.

NAME

CATEGORY

APPOINTED/ELECTED

CURRENT TERM OF OFFFICE

COMMITTEES

RESPONSIBILITIES/

LINKS

Judith Campbell

Foundation Trust

Appointed by the Outer West Learning Trust

13/02/2013-12/02/2021  

Curriculum and Pupil Progress Committee

Head Teacher’s Performance Management Panel

Joint Vice Chair of the Governing Body

Chair of the Curriculum and Pupil Progress Committee

Link Governor for Numeracy

Jos Forester-Melville

Parent

Elected by the parents

23/02/2015-22/02/2019

Curriculum and Pupil Progress Committee

Link Governor for PSHE/Healthy Schools

Jill Brown

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

13/02/2013-12/02/2021

Forward Planning/ Admissions/Finance & Premises Committee

Head Teacher’s Performance Management Panel

Link Governor for Child Protection/Safeguarding/E-safety

Ian Hall

Co-opted Appointed by the Governing Body 26/05/2016 - 25/05/2020 Curriculum and  Pupil Progress Committee  

Joanne Hogarth

Associate (no voting rights)

Appointed by the Governing Body

04/09/2008

 

Forward Planning/ Admissions/Finance & Premises Committee

 

David Jones

Authority

Appointed by the Governing Body

05/12/2007-04/12/2019

Forward Planning/ Admissions/Finance & Premises Committee

Head Teacher’s Performance Management Panel

Chair of the Governing Body

Link Governor for Literacy

Susan Longstaff

Staff

Elected by the staff

13/02/2013-12/02/2021

Curriculum and Pupil Progress Committee

Link Governor for Looked After Children

Stuart Pickup

Head Teacher

Ex-officio

21/10/2013

Curriculum and Pupil Progress Committee

Forward Planning/ Admissions/Finance & Premises Committee

Link Governor for Training

Fiona Peters

Associate (no voting rights)

Appointed by the Governing Body

04/09/2008

Forward Planning/ Admissions/Finance & Premises Committee

 

Claire Gill

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

 

Curriculum and Pupil Progress Committee

 

Jackie Robson

Parent

Elected by the parents

11/05/2012-10/05/2020

Curriculum and Pupil Progress Committee

Link Governor for PE

Malcolm Smith

Foundation Trust

Appointed by the Outer West Learning Trust

13/02/2013-12/02/2021

Forward Planning/ Admissions/Finance & Premises Committee

 

Joint Vice Chair of the Governing Body

Chair of the Forward Planning /Admissions/Finance & Premises Committee

Link Governor for SEN/More Able Pupils


Top