School Logo

Newburn Manor Primary School

Learning together, growing together

Meet the Governors

Picture 1 Mrs Jill Brown
Picture 2 Mrs Judith Campbell
Picture 3 Mr Stuart Pickup
Picture 4 Mrs Sue Bell
Picture 5 Ms Heather Cartwright
Picture 6 Mrs Natalie Easter
Picture 7 Mrs Claire Gill
Picture 8 Mr Ian Hall
Picture 9 Mrs Susan Longstaff
Picture 10 Mrs Joanne Hogarth
Picture 11 Mrs Fiona Peters

Please find information in the table below regarding our current school governors.  If you would like to contact the school governors for any reason, please send us an e-mail and we will respond as soon as we can: admin@newburnmanorprimary.newcastle.sch.uk

Business Interest of Governors

Governors declare business interests annually and at every meeting. The Governors section at Newcastle City Council hold copies of these. All of our governors serve only on our Governing Body.

 

Declaration of Relationships

None.

 

The Governing Body is part of the National Governors Association and subscribes to Modern Governor. We are well supported by the Governors section at Newcastle City Council.

 

 

NAME

CATEGORY

APPOINTED/ELECTED

CURRENT TERM OF OFFFICE

COMMITTEES

RESPONSIBILITIES/

LINKS

Jill Brown

Foundation Trust Appointed by the Outer West Learning Trust 10/02/2018- 09/05/2022

Forward Planning/Admissions/Finance & Premises Committee

Headteachers performance Management Panel

Chair of the Governing Body

Chair of the Forward Planning /Admissions/Finance & Premises Committee

Link Governor for Child Protection/Safeguarding/E-safety / SEND/ More Able Pupils

Judith Campbell

Foundation Trust

Appointed by the Outer West Learning Trust

13/02/2013-12/02/2021  

Curriculum and Pupil Progress Committee

Head Teacher’s Performance Management Panel

Joint Vice Chair of the Governing Body

Chair of the Curriculum and Pupil Progress Committee

Link Governor for Numeracy

Ian Hall

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

26/05/2016 - 25/05/2020

Forward Planning/Finance & Premises Committee

 

Joanne Hogarth

Associate (no voting rights)

Appointed by the Governing Body

04/09/2008 - 03/09/2020

 

Forward Planning/ Admissions/Finance & Premises Committee

Clerk to Curriculum and Pupil Progress Committee

 

Susan Longstaff

Staff

Elected by the staff

13/02/2013-12/02/2021

Curriculum and Pupil Progress Committee

Link Governor for Looked After Children

Stuart Pickup

Head Teacher

Ex-officio

01/09/2017 - 31/08/2021

Curriculum and Pupil Progress Committee

Forward Planning/ Admissions/Finance & Premises Committee

 

Fiona Peters

Associate (no voting rights)

Appointed by the Governing Body

04/09/2008 - 03/09/2020

Forward Planning/ Admissions/Finance & Premises Committee

 

Claire Gill

Co-opted Staff

Appointed by the Governing Body

18/10/2017-17/10/2021

Curriculum and Pupil Progress Committee

Clerk to Forward Planning/Admissions/Finance & Premises Committee

 

Heather Cartwright

Parent

Elected by the parents

14/11/2018 - 13/11/2022

Curriculum and Pupil Progress Committee

 

Natalie Easter

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

 

Forward Planning/Admissions/Finance & Premises Committee

 

Sue Bell

Parent

Elected by the parents

 

Curriculum and Pupil Progress Committee

 

Previous Governors

Malcolm Smith until April 2018

Jackie Robson until July 2018

David Jones until July 2019

Governors Attendance 2017-2018

Governors Attendance 2017-2018 1

Governors Attendance 2018-2019 (Current cycle)

Governors Attendance 2018-2019 (Current cycle) 1
Top